COMMERCEWEST BANK PRIVACY NOTICE

rev. 07/21

FACTS

WHAT DOES COMMERCEWEST BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

 
When you are no longer our client, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons CommerceWest Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does CommerceWest Bank share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes —
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes —
to offer our products and services to you

Yes

No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

We do not share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes —
information about your transactions and experience

No

We do not share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes —
information about your creditworthiness

No

We do not share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes —
information about your creditworthiness

No

We do not share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes —
information about your creditworthiness

No

We do not share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No

We do not share

Who we are

How does CommerceWest Bank protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does CommerceWest Bank collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

 

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

 

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

 

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

Other Important Information

For California Clients: For California Clients: Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) permits consumers who are California residents to (a) ask a covered business which categories and pieces of personal information it collects and how the information is used; (b) request deletion of the information; and (c) opt out of the sale of such information, if applicable. These provisions of the CCPA do not apply to personal information collected, processed, shared, or disclosed by financial institutions pursuant to federal law. To contact us with questions about our compliance with the CCPA, call 949-251-6959; visit our website at www.cwbk.com; or write to: 2445 McCabe Way Suite 300 Irvine CA 92614.